大学四级考试真题 四级听力短篇新闻提分技巧

  • 作者:墨笔
  • 更新日期:
  • 阅读:304

英语四级考试是每个大学生都要经历的,考四级是学校的要求,也是考生以后工作的一块敲门砖。很多学生为了保证自己能够考过四级,都会选择几套试题来练手。但是,四级的资料特别多,大家都比较迷茫到底选择哪一个。到底是刷模拟题还是刷四级考试的真题呢?如果你选择刷四级真题。下面,就让小编为大家介绍一下大学四级考试真题吧!朋友们可以做好笔记啦!

一、大学四级考试真题

2019年6月大学英语四级考试真题及答案:

Part I Writing (30 minutes)

Directions: For this part, you are allowed 30 minutes to write a news report to your campus newspaper on a volunteer activity organized by your Student Union to assist, elderly people in the neighborhood. You should write at least 120 words but no more than 180 words.

【答案】略

Part II Listening Comprehension (25 minutes)

Section A

Directions: In this section, you will hear three news reports. At the end of each news report, you will hear two or three questions. Both the news report and the questions will be spoken only once. After you hear a question, you must choose the best answer from the four choices marked A), B), C) and D). Then mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 1 with a single line through the centre.

Questions 1 and 2 are based on the news report you have just heard.

1. A) He set a record by swimming to and from an island.

B) He celebrated his ninth birthday on a small island.

C) He visited a prison located on a faraway island.

D) He swam around an island near San Francisco.

【答案】A

2. A) He doubled the reward.

B) He cheered him on all the way.

C) He set him an example.

D) He had the event covered on TV.

【答案】A

Questions 3 and 4 are based on the news report you have just heard.

3. A) To end the one-child policy.

B) To encourage late marriage.

C) To increase working efficiency.

D) To give people more time to travel.

【答案】B

4. A) They will not be welcomed by young people.

B) They will help to popularize early marriage.

C) They will boost China’s economic growth.

D) They will not come into immediate effect.

【答案】D

Questions 5 to 7 are based on the news report you have just heard.

5. A) Cleaning service in great demand all over the world.

B) Two ladies giving up well-paid jobs to do cleaning.

C) A new company to clean up the mess after parties.

D) Cleaners gainfully employed at nights and weekends.

【答案】C

6. A) It takes a lot of time to prepare.

B) It leaves the house in a mess.

C) It makes party goers exhausted.

D) It creates noise and misconduct.

【答案】B

7. A) Hire an Australian lawyer.

B) Visit the U.S. and Canada.

C) Settle a legal dispute.

D) Expand their business.

【答案】D

Section B

Directions: In this section, you will hear two long conversations. At the end of each conversation, you will hear four questions. Both the conversation and the questions will be spoken only once. After you hear a question, you must choose the best answer from the four choices marked A), B), C), D). Then mark the corresponding letter on answer sheet 1 with a single line through the center.

Questions 8 to 11 are based on the conversation you have just heard.

8. A) He had a driving lesson.

B) He got his driver’s license.

C) He took the driver’s theory exam.

D) He passed the driver’s road test.

【答案】C

9. A) He was not well prepared.

B) He did not get to the exam in time.

C) He was not used to the test format.

D) He did not follow the test procedure.

【答案】A

10. A) They are tough.

B) They are costly.

C) They are helpful.

D) They are too short.

【答案】B

11. A) Pass his road test the first time.

B) Test-drive a few times on highways.

C) Find an experienced driving instructor.

D) Earn enough money for driving lessons.

【答案】A

Questions 12 to 15 are based on the conversation you have just heard.

12. A) Where the woman studies.

B) The acceptance rate at Leeds.

C) Leed’s tuition for international students.

D) How to apply for studies at a university.

【答案】C

13. A) Apply to an American university.

B) Do research on higher education.

C) Perform in a famous musical.

D) Pursue postgraduate studies.

【答案】D

14. A) His favorable recommendations.

B) His outstanding musical talent.

C) His academic excellence.

D) His unique experience.

【答案】B

15. A) Do a master’s degree.

B) Settle down in England.

C) Travel widely.

D) Teach overseas.

【答案】D

Section C

Directions: In this section, you will hear three passages. At the end of each passage, you will hear three or four questions. Both the passage and the questions will be spoken only once. After you, hear a question, you must choose the best answer from the four choices marked A), B), C), D). Then mark the corresponding letter on answer sheet 1 with a single line through the center.

Questions 16 to 18 are based on the passage you have just heard.

16. A) They help farmers keep diseases in check.

B) Many species remain unknown to scientists.

C) Only a few species cause trouble to humans.

D) They live in incredibly well-organized colonies.

【答案】C

17. A) They are larger than many other species.

B) They can cause damage to people’s homes.

C) They can survive a long time without water.

D) They like to form colonies in electrical units.

【答案】B

18. A) Deny them access to any food.

B) Keep doors and windows shut.

C) Destroy their colonies close by.

D) Refrain from eating sugary food.

【答案】A

Questions 19 to 21 are based on the passage you have just heard

19. A) The function of the human immune system.

B) The cause of various auto-immune diseases.

C) The viruses that may infect the human immune system.

D) The change in people’s immune system as they get older.

【答案】D

20. A) Report their illnesses.

B) Offer blood samples.

C) Act as research assistants.

D) Help to interview patients.

【答案】B

21. A) Strengthening people’s immunity to infection.

B) Better understanding patients’ immune system.

C) Helping improve old people’s health conditions.

D) Further reducing old patients’ medical expenses.

【答案】C

Questions 22 to 25 are based on the passage you have just heard

22. A) His students had trouble getting on with each other.

B) A lot of kids stayed at school to do their homework.

C) His students were struggling to follow his lessons.

D) A group of kids were playing chess after school.

【答案】D

23. A) Visit a chess team in Nashville.

B) Join the school’s chess team.

C) Participate in a national chess competition.

D) Receive training for a chess competition.

【答案】C

24. A) Most of them come from low-income families.

B) Many have become national chess champions.

C) A couple of them have got involved in crimes.

D) Many became chess coaches after graduation.

【答案】A

25. A) Actions speak louder than words.

B) Think twice before taking action.

C) Translate their words into action.

D) Take action before it gets too late.

【答案】B

Part III Reading Comprehension (40 minutes)

二、四级听力短篇新闻提分技巧

1.预测要点,有的放矢

预测要点要和预读选项有机结合起来。听力开始前,抓紧时间读题,浏览选项以预测文章大意、出题方式和考点,要达此目的,需甄别选项关键词,做到有侧重点的听。

2.掌握新闻六要素

标准的新闻报道,必须包括六大要素,可概括为“5个W和1个H”,具体如下:

When:新闻发生的时间

Where:新闻发生的地点

Who:新闻里涉及的人物

What:发生的新闻事件

Why:发生新闻事件的原因

How:新闻事件发生的背景,如何诱发、促成这一新闻事件

因此,如果能在听的时候把握这六要素,就能轻松捋清新闻脉络,掌握新闻内容。

3.捋清脉络,巧解主旨

主旨类题目的文章,主题句一般都出现在文章的开头或结尾,题目形式相对固定,主要考查应试者对短文主旨大意的概括理解能力。例如:

What is the passage mainly about?

What did the speaker want to tell us in the passage?

通常,主题句出现在段首的文章属于演绎性的,开头就明确主题,然后用演绎的方法将观点分条展开论述。归纳性文章的主旨句常出现在段尾,文章先摆出自己的观点、论据,最后得出结论,也就是文章的主题。

4.句首尤为重要

新闻报道,开头第一句话往往是对报道的一个概括,被称为新闻导语(the news lead),是整条新闻的一个浓缩。

BENWEDEMAN:The gates of Guantanamo were open to the media today.这一新闻导语包含了以下几个要素:

When:Today

Who:Guantanamo

What:Open to the media

短短的一句话,10个单词就把这篇新闻报道的时间、主角和事件告诉了听众。后面的报道都是围绕这这一事件展开的。

5.注意连接词

并列、递进关系:and、also、moreover、besides、what's more等

转折关系:but、however、otherwise、nevertheless、although等

因果关系:because、since、therefore、as a result等

时间关系:earlier、formerly、previously、meanwhile、at the same time等

表示举例:for example、such as、for instance等

条件关系:if、in case、in the event that、supposing that等

6.有针对性地扩充词汇量

要分门别类的熟悉新闻报道中出现的高频词汇,例如经济类的Nuclear Energy、finance等,政治类的election、vote等,科技类的clinical、robot等,依此类推,还有军事、文化和体育等领域的词汇。

7.熟悉语音知识

听力中常有连读、失爆等语音现象,了解熟悉这些语音现象,才能准确辩听词句。

掌握以上听力技巧,新闻短篇部分几本上就十拿九稳了,想更加有把握的话,平时不妨多关注时下新闻时事、热点等,两手准备,胜算更多些。

三、英语四级阅读的小技巧

考生拿到考卷的时候,首先关注的点就是应该怎么做题目,做题的顺序分别是什么。在阅读部分,特别是四级,35分钟做四篇文章的时间相对紧张,有相当一部分是4+5或5+4的模式,即花4分钟看文章,花5分钟做题目。或者花5分钟看文章,4分钟做题目,这个相对不是特别合理。因为在时间非常有限的情况下,我们需要非常有效率地看文章,要带有目的性。

建议考生拿到考卷时先看题目,再看问题。可采用1+4+4的模式,即用1分钟时间把后面的题目看一下,了解到是考什么方向,考词汇,还是考推理,还是考细节。做了这样一个分析以后,考生在看文章的时候就会非常有目的性,阅读的任务也会非常明确。所以建议大家先看后面的题干。需要注意的是,看题干即可,后面这四个选项就不用看了,因为四个选项各自有迷惑性,看多了反而会影响思维。在看完题干之后, 就可以用大致4分钟时间把文章看一下,再用4—5分钟时间把后面的题目做完。只要你第1分钟是有效的,看文章之后,就会非常有方向感。如果看文章是有方向感的,后面做题目,当然也非常有效率。

找准信号词一目十行

在文章的浏览(即略读,skimming)过程中,对文中信息重要性的判断可以帮助考生快速有效地了解段落的大意。在浏览过程中,考生可以通过寻找信号词来区分重要信息和非重要信息。

以上就是小编为大家介绍的大学四级考试真题以及四级听力短篇新闻与阅读的提分技巧。大家可以多刷几套真题,就会发现掌握其中的技巧。大家也可以多看一些其他人总结的听力和阅读的技巧,更便于你做题目哦!最后,祝大家四级考试高分通过!


标签:

上一篇:英语四级优良等级划分 备考英语四级的方法

下一篇:2020年四级考试时间 备考四级考试的方法